Reading

Alloverstreet: East Oliver Street Art Walk

Previous Story
Article Image

Miami Art Week Part 3- Aqua Art Fair

Next Story
Article Image

Bmore Music Picks: Baltimore Music, Concerts and [...]

Presented by Process Collective

An evening of simultaneous openings and events spanning the many arts spaces of East Oliver Street in The Station North Arts and Entertainment District on the first Friday of every month. This was Alloverstreets’s One Year Anniversary

Guttersnipe: A Frontier Survival Guide
Cam Klavsen
The Copycat Building, Apt C403, 1511 Guilford Ave, Baltimore, MD 21202

alloverstreet_IMG_1976
alloverstreet_IMG_1977
alloverstreet_IMG_1979
alloverstreet_IMG_1982
alloverstreet_IMG_1984
alloverstreet_IMG_1986

Penthouse Gallery
REMNANTS OF THE FLOATING WORLD (OPIUM WAMPUM XI)
The remnants of an event co-scored by Kimi Hanauer and Sydny Spann.
In collaboration with Michael Stephens, Nikki Lee, Lian Tsai, Max Anderson, Sal Farina, & Adventurer
The Copycat Building, Apt C403, 1511 Guilford Ave, Baltimore, MD 21202

alloverstreet_IMG_2001

alloverstreet_IMG_2003

alloverstreet_IMG_2004

alloverstreet_IMG_2006
alloverstreet_IMG_2007


Terrault Contemporary

PLAY HARD
Curated by Staver Klitgaard
Featuring Kyle Staver, Lennart Anderson, Katherine Bradford, Sangram Majumdar, Peter Williams, Janice Nowinski, Ken Tisa, Jimmy Joe Roche, Ben O’Brien, Julie Heffernan, Win Shanokprasith, Michael Uckotter, Corynne Ostermann,Marcel Mandeng, Davian Shakes, Mary Parrish, Hannah Leighton, Dean Scott, Niki Murphy
The Copycat Building, 1515 Guilford Ave, Baltimore, MD 21202

alloverstreet_IMG_1998
alloverstreet_IMG_2000

Annex 2E
Butt-Hurt
Nicole Dyer
The Annex, Apt 2E, 419 E. Oliver St, Baltimore, MD, 21202

alloverstreet_IMG_1961

alloverstreet_IMG_1962

alloverstreet_IMG_1966

alloverstreet_IMG_1968 alloverstreet_IMG_1969


GALLERY CA

THE SITUATION ROOM
GET YOUR LIFE! Productions (Isaiah Benjamin, Karisma Daniels, Jaida Douglass, Maggie Fitz, Daja Haleem, Dalin Haleem, Lee Heinemann, Louquiana Mullen, & Xavier Wade)
Remarks at 7:30
Performance by the 901 Arts Drumline at 7:45
440 E. Oliver St, Baltimore, MD 21202

alloverstreet_IMG_1950

alloverstreet_IMG_1951

alloverstreet_IMG_1953

alloverstreet_IMG_1954

alloverstreet_IMG_1955
alloverstreet_IMG_1956


La Bodega Gallery

Woven Autonomo Collective Presents: Oil On Oak (Closing Reception)
Curated by Avery Gabbiano
Work by C. Fortney, Antoinette Nero, Alex Day, Chris Zickefoose, Joey Alzamore
The Copycat Building, Apt A100, 1511 Guilford Ave, Baltimore, MD 21202

alloverstreet_IMG_1989
alloverstreet_IMG_1991
alloverstreet_IMG_1992
alloverstreet_IMG_1994
alloverstreet_IMG_1995
alloverstreet_IMG_1996


Guest Spot Guest Spot at The Reinstitute

DECAY
Solo exhibition by Terence Hannum
On view through January 17, 2015
1715 N Calvert Street
Baltimore, MD 21202

alloverstreet_IMG_2010
alloverstreet_IMG_2012

alloverstreet_IMG_2013

alloverstreet_IMG_2014
alloverstreet_IMG_2016

Photographs by Benjamin Levy

Related Stories
10 Must-Read Stories from Baltimore-Based Writers and Publications

Updates from local media and Baltimore-based journalists

The six 2020 Sondheim Finalists include five interdisciplinary and visual artists and one three-person artist collective.

This year marks the 15th for Artscape's $25,000 Sondheim Prize

Two movies that make sense right now amid endless terror-scrolling Twitter.

BmoreArt’s Picks presents the best weekly art openings, events, and performances happening in Baltimore and surrounding areas.

Stay home, stay healthy, stay engaged in the arts.