Reading

Art Walk 2017: Top 20

Previous Story
Article Image

The Artificial Realism of George Condo

Next Story
Article Image

BmoreArt’s Picks: Baltimore Art Openings, Galleri [...]

2017 MICA Commencement Exhibition: Art Walk 2017 Top 20 by Amy Boone-McCreesh

This year’s Art Walk was the tenth of its kind, marking the end of another year at MICA. The commencement exhibition was held in nearly every building on campus from 5-10pm on the evening of May 11. To see all the work visitors really needed the entire five hours!

Below are my top twenty picks (in no particular order) of interesting work and promising artists across a wide range of programs. You can still see the work on campus until Tuesday, May 15,2017.

  1. Kat Kennedy
  2. Cindy Perdomo, Fibers
  3. Michael Ward-Rosenbaum, Painting
  4. Emily Lynn Schultz, Painting
  5. Anna Silina, Painting
  6. Andrew Flanders, Interdisciplinary Sculpture
  7. Gabrielle Velez, Fibers Major
  8. Courtney Wynn Cooper
  9. Richard McDonough
  10. Trisha Cheeney
  11. Camille Canell, Fibers
  12. Korey Rosenbaum, Interdisciplinary sculpture
  13. Stephen Kistner, Graphic Design
  14. Sierra Ho, Sculpture
  15. Alli Woodhouse, GFA
  16. Alexa Meng, Fibers
  17. Madeline McConnell, Fibers
  18. JaeJoon Jang
  19. Julia Memoli, GFA
  20. Sophie Friedman Pappas and Vincent Castro, Painting
Related Stories
Text and Found Object in exhibitions by Kei Ito and R.L. Tillman

While Ito leans on a more personal narrative to probe the continued legacy of violence, Tillman dissects printmaking history, wartime advertisements and reminiscence in social media today.

On museum unions, getting to know a city by walking, and designed structures

For Mangus, an artist, writer, and museum guard, space for reflection is essential to a strong end result.

Cavanaugh has successfully steered MAP home to Saratoga Street and built an organization that can be sustainable for the future

These past ten years at MAP may seem to be a blur of exhibits, events, and art walks, but it’s important to realize that none of it would have happened without the determination of one devoted arts administrator.

A new exhibit of recent Baker awardees features work by Laura Amussen, David Page, Ernest Shaw Jr., Susan Waters-Eller, and Pamela Woolford

Baltimore, Addressed features five recent Baker awardees who respond to the past, present, and imagined future of the city and is curated by Brittany Luberda, BMA Anne Stone Assistant Curator of Decorative Arts